Access Virus & Virus TI community since 2002 Virus TI Infekted

Go Back   The Unofficial Access Virus & Virus TI Forum - since 2002 > Discussion concerning Access products > General discussion about Access Virus

General discussion about Access Virus Discussion about Virus A, B, C and TI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24.05.2009, 07:16 AM
Sonis Sonis is offline
Am starting to like this forum
Newbie
 
Join Date: 02.05.2009
Posts: 98
Default Sidechain in Cubase 4.5/5 with OS 3.0.2.02 beta almost possible?

I just installed the new beta version of VC and when I load up VC in Cubase I noticed that the icon that shows it's a VST3 plugin has changed from three bars to a little box with an X in it, AND when I load up said plugin the box to activate sidechain input is there, but VC is still throwing the popup that says the host doesn't fully support sidechain input when I try to swap it to 3 out/1 in on the config page.

Does this mean Cubase users should be expecting sidechain support soon finally?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24.05.2009, 07:26 AM
absynth absynth is offline
Am starting to like this forum
Newbie
 
Join Date: 10.03.2009
Posts: 82
Default

lets hope it will be supported bei steinberg!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24.05.2009, 08:07 AM
Sonis Sonis is offline
Am starting to like this forum
Newbie
 
Join Date: 02.05.2009
Posts: 98
Default

That's what I'm getting at though, I haven't updated cubase since I installed 5 so obviously sidechain support for instruments has at least been there in part since launch in some form or another, I mean, the button wouldn't be there if it didn't do something, and it does actually let me select the sidechain as a channel output and a send, so the support HAS to be there.

Edit:

Just checked and it's the same situation in Cubase 4.5 also, but the button is gone in 5 after an updating to Cubase 5.0.1.

Last edited by Sonis : 24.05.2009 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03.07.2009, 02:05 AM
Genelec Genelec is offline
New here
New here
 
Join Date: 26.04.2009
Posts: 2
Default

Man - Let's hope it happens soon!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06.07.2009, 09:41 PM
TheHobbit's Avatar
TheHobbit TheHobbit is offline
Pro
Pro
 
Join Date: 19.01.2009
Location: U.K
Posts: 312
Default

If your a registered user (which I am sure you are using a legit copy of Cubase and not complaining cause a hacked copy you downed doesnt have a specific feature), goto

http://forum.cubase.net/phpbb2/viewt...034&highlight=

Cast your vote and say

Im guessing with VST3 support with Virus TI and Cubase supporting VST Instrument sidechain with VST 3's that it's a matter of time....

We wait and we hear
__________________
"Music is the language of the spirit. It opens the secret of life bringing peace, abolishing strife. "

My noodles, nothing spicy...
https://soundcloud.com/mystafx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07.07.2009, 01:46 AM
Sonis Sonis is offline
Am starting to like this forum
Newbie
 
Join Date: 02.05.2009
Posts: 98
Default

Oh I wasn't complaining at all haha, I was just pointing out the change(s) I noticed for anyone who's interested since it means that it's obviously being worked on, or at least was being worked on for a little while.

And of course it's a legit version of Cubase, I bought a virus too didn't I? haha :P As far as I know cubase 4 and up haven't been cracked yet in the first place though because of the whole dongle thing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07.07.2009, 06:43 AM
TheHobbit's Avatar
TheHobbit TheHobbit is offline
Pro
Pro
 
Join Date: 19.01.2009
Location: U.K
Posts: 312
Default

A question in point and I am relatively new to the virus (a few months young).

By not having the sidechain support I am guessing the atomizer function will not work unless the virus is being used as a standalone rather than using the VC with Cubase 4/5?
__________________
"Music is the language of the spirit. It opens the secret of life bringing peace, abolishing strife. "

My noodles, nothing spicy...
https://soundcloud.com/mystafx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07.07.2009, 07:37 AM
Sonis Sonis is offline
Am starting to like this forum
Newbie
 
Join Date: 02.05.2009
Posts: 98
Default

You can still run through the analog ins on the back of the unit.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07.07.2009, 04:45 PM
TheHobbit's Avatar
TheHobbit TheHobbit is offline
Pro
Pro
 
Join Date: 19.01.2009
Location: U.K
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
You can still run through the analog ins on the back of the unit.
Using Cubase 5 how would this show up in the mixer as an input? If possible and would the input work while using the 3 outs as USB inputs into Cubase?
__________________
"Music is the language of the spirit. It opens the secret of life bringing peace, abolishing strife. "

My noodles, nothing spicy...
https://soundcloud.com/mystafx
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08.07.2009, 09:18 AM
absynth absynth is offline
Am starting to like this forum
Newbie
 
Join Date: 10.03.2009
Posts: 82
Default

as fas as i know still no news about sidechain fr vst instruments in cubase

steinberg is really a pain in the ass
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Skin Designed by: Talk vBulletin
Copyright �2002-2015, Infekted.org