Access Virus & Virus TI community since 2002 Virus TI Infekted

Go Back   The Unofficial Access Virus & Virus TI Forum - since 2002 > Discussion concerning Access products > General discussion about Access Virus

General discussion about Access Virus Discussion about Virus A, B, C and TI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09.04.2009, 04:34 AM
Matt van k Matt van k is offline
Infektion taking hold...
Newbie
 
Join Date: 04.02.2009
Location: Earth----Europe---- Germany---- Saxony---- Dresden---:)
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Matt van k
Default O.S. 3.0.10 is out!

Wish you a happy eastern


http://www.access-music.de/downloads...idesktop#cat18
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09.04.2009, 10:14 AM
anton anton is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 14.01.2004
Posts: 20
Default

Here it's a disaster, USB conflict with other devices. No problems in previous version.
(Mac os x 10.5.6-MacPro late 08 -Logic 8.0.2)
-A
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09.04.2009, 10:26 AM
anton anton is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 14.01.2004
Posts: 20
Default

Back to 3.0.9 all fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09.04.2009, 11:02 AM
marc marc is offline
Veteran
Veteran
 
Join Date: 06.08.2003
Posts: 671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anton View Post
Here it's a disaster, USB conflict with other devices. No problems in previous version.
(Mac os x 10.5.6-MacPro late 08 -Logic 8.0.2)
-A
what do you mean exactly?

marc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09.04.2009, 11:34 AM
FFoxX FFoxX is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 21.01.2009
Posts: 15
Default

Virus TI plugin v 3.0.1.10 doesn't work in Cubase SX 3.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09.04.2009, 12:02 PM
anton anton is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 14.01.2004
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marc View Post
what do you mean exactly?

marc
I mean a USB conflict message with other devices connected to my computer appear when Logic is come up. Try to change the usb connection putting Snow on the self powered hub or on the back usb ports but the conflict is still on.
Back to previous version solve the problem.....this problem...not the others....but that's another story.....
-A
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09.04.2009, 01:51 PM
Raphie Raphie is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 06.09.2008
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FFoxX View Post
Virus TI plugin v 3.0.1.10 doesn't work in Cubase SX 3.1.1
did you load the vst3 version?

Mark the arp function did not work inthe vst3 09 version, is this fixed?
also can you create an "enable ARP note out" button next to the hold button? so you can select this from the DAW rather than the TI synth itself?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09.04.2009, 02:08 PM
FFoxX FFoxX is offline
Coming down with a bug...
Complete Newbie
 
Join Date: 21.01.2009
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raphie View Post
did you load the vst3 version?
I have installed only VST2 plugins. Cubase shows only Virus TI Snow plugin, it doesn't load the Virus TI plugin. When I open Plug-in Information window, the Virus TI line is brown and it shows only name and path of the plugin. Virus TI Snow plugin is displayed normaly.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09.04.2009, 02:22 PM
marc marc is offline
Veteran
Veteran
 
Join Date: 06.08.2003
Posts: 671
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anton View Post
I mean a USB conflict message with other devices connected to my computer appear when Logic is come up. Try to change the usb connection putting Snow on the self powered hub or on the back usb ports but the conflict is still on.
Back to previous version solve the problem.....this problem...not the others....but that's another story.....
-A
going back doesn't solve your problem, 3.0.1.09 just doesn't display an error message because the error message wasn't implemented in older builds. the problem you are having was there the whole time. also you're talking about other problems. can you elaborate?

please contact access support and let them help you.

thanks, marc
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09.04.2009, 03:04 PM
Cantankerous Cantankerous is offline
Infekted!
Almost Amateur
 
Join Date: 16.01.2009
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raphie View Post
did you load the vst3 version?

Mark the arp function did not work inthe vst3 09 version, is this fixed?
also can you create an "enable ARP note out" button next to the hold button? so you can select this from the DAW rather than the TI synth itself?
Unfortunately this can't happen. I asked Joerg at Access about having a button to toggle ARP NOTE SEND from within VC, instead of the synth itself, and he said it can't be done due to that setting being a global setting for the synth itself??

I thought it would be much easier as well to handle everything while you are already on the page, but alas I will not hold my breath for that to be implemented.

Strange as well how the ARP NOTE SEND can only be done on odd number parts to boot. Another confirmation from Access that this is a hardware limitation. No clue why, but they are aware of this and state it is normal behaviour.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Skin Designed by: Talk vBulletin
Copyright �2002-2015, Infekted.org